Privacy Policy

At Shiny Bright (www.shinybright.com.au), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients’ personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Victoria’s privacy laws

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from our clients in order to provide cleaning services. The information we collect may include name, address, phone number, email address, payment information, and information about your cleaning preferences. We may collect this information directly from you or through a third-party booking platform called Launch 27 or other apps we choose to use. Please refer to their website www.launch27.com to see their Privacy Policy and how they store and manage your data.

2. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide cleaning services to our clients, communicate with them about their cleaning services, process payments, and respond to any inquiries or complaints. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as data analysis and improving our services.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to our employees and contractors who need the information to provide cleaning services to our clients. We may also disclose personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing and customer relationship management.

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. We may disclose personal information if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

4. Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is stored securely and protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We store personal information in electronic and physical formats, including secure servers and locked cabinets.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request that we correct any inaccuracies in that information. To request access or correction, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices, legal obligations, or for other reasons. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or this privacy policy, please contact us using the following details: Shiny Bright privacy@shinybright.com.au